Gerry Reilly Leinster U16 FT 2019 Fixtures/Results

This year’s Briody Bedding sponsored Gerry Reilly Leinster U16 FT got underway on Saturday, 22 June, with Rd.1 games for Groups A & C with ‘Round Robin games scheduled for the following 4 weekends.

18 teams are taking part this year split into 4 Groups. Groups A & C have 5 teams each, while Groups B & D have 4 teams each . First named team has home advantage in the ‘Round Robin’ stage.

Group A Group B Group C Group D
1. Cavan
2. Longford
3. Fermanagh
4. Leitrim
5. Louth
1. Wicklow
2. Down
3. Dublin
4. Antrim
1. Laois
2. Meath
3. Monaghan
4. Westmeath
5. Cill Dara
1. Carlow
2. Wexford
3. Kildare
4. Offaly

Saturday, 22 June
Group A (Rd.1)
Cavan 6-20 Longford 0-4 (Mullahoran)
Fermanagh 3-9 Leitrim 1-12 (Venue TBC)
Group C (Rd.1)
Meath 4-18 Laois 3-12 (Portarlington)
Monaghan 3-10 Westmeath 2-8 (Cloghan)

Saturday, 29 June
Group A (Rd.2)
Cavan 1-20 Leitrim 2-7 (Cloone)
Louth 4-11 Fermanagh 0-7 (Darver)

Group B (Rd.1)
Down v Wicklow (Sat., 20 July @Abbotstown @ 2.00 pm))
Dublin 4-11 Antrim 2-4 (8 July in Darver)

Group C (Rd.2)
Westmeath 5-14 Laois 3-9 (The Downs)
Cill Dara 6-24 Monaghan 0-6 (Convey GAA, Leixlip)

Group D (Rd.1)
Wexford def. Carlow (Belfield)
Offaly 0-16 Kildare 0-13 (Convey GAA, Leixlip)

Saturday, 6 July
Group A (Rd.3)
Cavan v Louth Date & Venue TBC)
Longford v Leitrim (Thursday,18 July in Pearse Park @ 7.30 pm)

Group B (Rd.2)
Down 3-20 Antrim 0-10 (Dunsilly, Antrim)
Dublin 7-18 Wicklow 0-5 (Aughrim)

Group C (Rd.3)
Cill Dara 5-14 Laois 2-8 (Laois C.O.E.)
Meath 7-14 Westmeath 0-8 (Millbrook)

Group D (Rd.2)
Offaly 2-9 Wexford 3-5 (Bord na Mona O’Connor Park)
Carlow v Kildare (Sat., 20 July in Fenagh C.O.E. @ 12 noon)

Saturday, 13 July
Group A (Rd.4)
Louth 3-15 Longford 1-5 (Darver)
Cavan 2-15 Fermanagh 1-15 (Kinawley)

Group B (Rd.3)
Antrim 2-8 Wicklow 0-11 (St Patrick’s, Stamullen, Meath)
Dublin 3-14 Down 3-11 (Pairc Esler)

Group C (Rd.4)
Meath 1-13 Cill Dara 0-12 (Hawkfield)
Laois 5-11 Monaghan 3-13 (Cloghan)

Group D (Rd.3)
Offaly 1-12 Carlow 2-5 (Bord na Mona O’Connor Park)
Wexford 1-16 Kildare 1-6 (Ferns)

Saturday, 20 July
Group A (Rd.5)
Leitrim v Louth (Millbrook, Oldcastle @ 12 noon)
Longford v Fermanagh (Pearse Park, Longford @ 12 noon)

Group C (Rd.5)
Westmeath v Cill Dara (The Downs @ 12 noon)
Meath rec. a w/o from Monaghan (have withdrawn)

Tables above as at 16 July

Cup & Shield Quarter Finals- 27/7/19 (Top 2 in each group to Cup, Teams 3 & 4 to Shield.


Cup & Shield Semi-Finals-3/8/19
Venue: Oldcastle GFC
 
Finals – 17/18 /Aug./19
Venue:Oldcastle GFC
Cup Final, Plate Final (Losing Cup Semi Finalists) & Shield Final

Winners of the Gerry Reilly Cup to date:
Westmeath 1990, 1992, 1994, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2006, 2010, 2011
Meath 1989, 1991, 1995, 1996, 2002, 2003, 2007, 2018
Cavan 1997, 2004, 2005, 2014, 2015, 2016
Dublin 1993, 1998, 2008 (U-17 Blitz), 2012, 2013
Monaghan 2017

Winners of the Gerry Reilly Plate to date:
Meath 2013, 2015, 2016
Dublin 2017
Louth 2018
Wicklow 2014

Winners of the Gerry Reilly Shield to date:
Louth 2016, 2017
Meath 2014
Monaghan 2015
Westmeath 2013