Gerry Reilly Leinster U16 FT 2019 Cup, Plate & Shield Fixtures/Results

This year’s Briody Bedding sponsored Gerry Reilly Leinster U16 FT got underway on Saturday, 22 June, with Rd.1 games for Groups A & C with ‘Round Robin games played over for the following 4 weekends.

All 3 Finals took place on weekend. 17th/18th August

Saturday, 17 August

Gerry Reilly Leinster Shield Final
Laois 2-8 Wicklow 0-7 (Millbrook, Oldcastle) (3rd & 4th placed teams from the groups)

Gerry Reilly Leinster Plate Final
Down 3-11  Cill Dara 1-14 (AET) – Losing Cup Semi-Finalists (Millbrook, Oldcastle)
———————-
Sunday, 18 August
Gerry Reilly Leinster Cup Final
Meath 2-11 Dublin 2-10 (Millbrook, Oldcastle)

18 teams took part this year split into 4 Groups. Groups A & C have 5 teams each, while Groups B & D have 4 teams each . First named team had home advantage in the ‘Round Robin’ stage.

Group A Group B Group C Group D
1. Cavan
2. Longford
3. Fermanagh
4. Leitrim
5. Louth
1. Wicklow
2. Down
3. Dublin
4. Antrim
1. Laois
2. Meath
3. Monaghan
4. Westmeath
5. Cill Dara
1. Carlow
2. Wexford
3. Kildare
4. Offaly

Saturday, 22 June
Group A (Rd.1)
Cavan 6-20 Longford 0-4 (Mullahoran)
Fermanagh 3-9 Leitrim 1-12 (Venue TBC)
Group C (Rd.1)
Meath 4-18 Laois 3-12 (Portarlington)
Monaghan 3-10 Westmeath 2-8 (Cloghan)

Saturday, 29 June
Group A (Rd.2)
Cavan 1-20 Leitrim 2-7 (Cloone)
Louth 4-11 Fermanagh 0-7 (Darver)

Group B (Rd.1)
Wicklow 1-12 Down 0-13 (Sat., 20 July @Abbotstown)
Dublin 4-11 Antrim 2-4 (8 July in Darver)

Group C (Rd.2)
Westmeath 5-14 Laois 3-9 (The Downs)
Cill Dara 6-24 Monaghan 0-6 (Convey GAA, Leixlip)

Group D (Rd.1)
Wexford def. Carlow (Belfield)
Offaly 0-16 Kildare 0-13 (Convey GAA, Leixlip)

Saturday, 6 July
Group A (Rd.3)
Cavan v Louth Date & Venue TBC)
Longford 2-14 Leitrim 0-14 (Thursday,18 July in Pearse Park )

Group B (Rd.2)
Down 3-20 Antrim 0-10 (Dunsilly, Antrim)
Dublin 7-18 Wicklow 0-5 (Aughrim)

Group C (Rd.3)
Cill Dara 5-14 Laois 2-8 (Laois C.O.E.)
Meath 7-14 Westmeath 0-8 (Millbrook)

Group D (Rd.2)
Offaly 2-9 Wexford 3-5 (Bord na Mona O’Connor Park)
Kildare 5-18 Carlow 0-11 (Sat., 20 July in Fenagh C.O.E.)

Saturday, 13 July
Group A (Rd.4)
Louth 3-15 Longford 1-5 (Darver)
Cavan 2-15 Fermanagh 1-15 (Kinawley)

Group B (Rd.3)
Antrim 2-8 Wicklow 0-11 (St Patrick’s, Stamullen, Meath)
Dublin 3-14 Down 3-11 (Pairc Esler)

Group C (Rd.4)
Meath 1-13 Cill Dara 0-12 (Hawkfield)
Laois 5-11 Monaghan 3-13 (Cloghan)

Group D (Rd.3)
Offaly 1-12 Carlow 2-5 (Bord na Mona O’Connor Park)
Wexford 1-16 Kildare 1-6 (Ferns)

Saturday, 20 July
Group A (Rd.5)
GAME OFF – Louth rec. a w/o from Leitrim (Millbrook, Oldcastle)
Longford 2-14 Fermanagh 0-11 (Pearse Park, Longford)

Group C (Rd.5)
Cill Dara 3-17 Westmeath 2-9 (The Downs)
Meath rec. a w/o from Monaghan (have withdrawn)

Cup & Shield Quarter Finals- 27/7/19 (Top 2 in each group to Cup, Teams 3 & 4 to Shield.

Cup & Shield Quarter Finals – (Top 2 in each group to Cup, Teams 3 & 4 to Shield.

Briody Bedding Gerry Reilly Leinster U16 FT Q/Finals

Gerry Reilly Leinster Cup Q/Finals (1st & 2nd placed teams)
Friday, 26 July
Down 5-18 Louth 1-6 (Millbrook, Oldcastle)

Saturday, 27 July
Meath 4-18 Wexford 4-8 (Millbrook, Oldcastle)
Cill Dara 3-15 Offaly 5-7 @ (Millbrook, Oldcastle)
Dublin received a w/o from Cavan (as they have withdrawn)
——————————————–
Gerry Reilly Leinster Shield Q/Finals (3rd & 4th placed teams)
Saturday, 27 July
Westmeath 3-18 Carlow 3-4 (Kilbeggan)
Laois 1-20 Kildare 2-8 (Hawkfield, C of E @ 12 noon)
Wicklow 4-12 Longford 2-4 (Clonguish, Longford)
Antrim 6-16 Fermanagh 2-13 (Dunsilly, Antrim C of E)
————————————–
Saturday, 3 August
Gerry Reilly Leinster U16 Cup Semi-Final
Dublin 5-8 Down 3-13 (Millbrook, Oldcastle)

Gerry Reilly Leinster U16 Shield Semi-Finals
Wicklow 4-17 Antrim 3-7 (Abbotstown)
Laois 5-11 Westmeath 4-11 (Portlaoise, Laois C of E)

Sunday, 4 August
Gerry Reilly Leinster U16 Cup Semi-Final
Meath 4-17 Cill Dara 0-15 (Millbrook, Oldcastle)
Finals – 17/18 /Aug./2019
Venue: Millbrook, Oldcastle GFC
Gerry Reilly Leinster U16 Cup Final Meath 2-11 Dublin 2-10
– Sunday evening, 18 August
Gerry Reilly Leinster U16 Plate Final: Down 3-11  Cill Dara 1-14 (AET) -(Saturday evening, 17 August)
Gerry Reilly Leinster U16 Shield Final: Laois 2-8 Wicklow 0-7
– Saturday, 17 August)

Winners of the Gerry Reilly Cup to date:
Westmeath 1990, 1992, 1994, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2006, 2010, 2011
Meath 1989, 1991, 1995, 1996, 2002, 2003, 2007, 2018
Cavan 1997, 2004, 2005, 2014, 2015, 2016
Dublin 1993, 1998, 2008 (U-17 Blitz), 2012, 2013
Monaghan 2017

Winners of the Gerry Reilly Plate to date:
Meath 2013, 2015, 2016
Dublin 2017
Louth 2018
Wicklow 2014

Winners of the Gerry Reilly Shield to date:
Louth 2016, 2017
Meath 2014
Monaghan 2015
Westmeath 2013